The Leonard W. Rawluk C.P.A. Inc. Commitment to Privacy

At LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC., respecting privacy is an important part of my commitment to my clients and employees.


My commitment to privacy is reflected in the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE, which has been developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). In this respect, the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE governs our behaviour with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of my clients’ and employees’ personal information.


I have also developed the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE to explain why we collect personal information, how we use personal information and how we keep such information protected. A copy of the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE is being made available to all of our clients upon request. You can also review it at www.rawluk.com.


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Commitment to You

LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we use stringent security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.


The LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY POLICY incorporates the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Statutes of Canada 2000, Chapter 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96). This policy applies to all visitors to the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. web site.


Definitions

"Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual. "Third party" for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC.


Our Responsibilities:


Accountability

LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. is accountable for the personal information under its control. LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the corporation's compliance with this Policy.


Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure

When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to me.


Submitting Inquiries

You may submit an inquiry to us through the "Contact Us" portion of the site. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on, if you identify yourself. I collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.


Consent

Unless we hear otherwise from you, we assume that your interaction with the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. website constitutes consent for LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us at lrawluk@rawluk.com. Our Privacy Officer will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choices.


Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

I do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not sell, lease, or trade information about you to other parties. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.


Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information being transferred.


Accuracy

LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform me and I will make the appropriate corrections promptly.


Safeguards

LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. uses appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.


Access

You have the right to access your personal information under the control of LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. In certain exceptional situations, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about you. For example, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. may not provide access to personal information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. will notify you, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.


Revisions to This Privacy Policy

The development of LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC.'s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY POLICY.


Website Privacy


Cookies

We do not use "cookies" unless you elect to accept cookies. "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a website and stored on your computer. Knowing how you use my site through "cookies" enables me to tailor site content to more effectively meet your needs.


Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to third party sites. LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of such information on third party sites.


Server Logs

My servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. I collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. I do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable me to identify individual visitors.


Addressing your questions or concerns

If you have a question regarding this Policy, or a concern or complaint regarding the privacy practices of LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC., please contact the Privacy Officer by e-mail at lrawluk@rawluk.com., or by regular mail at:

LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC.

1620 Cook Street,

Victoria, B.C. V8T 3P1

Attention: Leonard W. Rawluk CPA, CGA


For general questions regarding privacy regulations we invite you to visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.


The Leonard W. Rawluk C.P.A. Inc. Privacy Protection Pledge

At LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC., we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE of which the objective is to specify LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC.’s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.


The LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.


We have also developed the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.


The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:

If you are a LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. client, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the purpose of providing professional services to you as outlined in my engagement letter.


When do we disclose personal information?

There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients. Only with your consent will I provide personal information to others, like your bank, employer, insurance provider, etc.


How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC.:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.


What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.


However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.


If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. Privacy Officer at 1-250-388-5043 or via lrawluk@rawluk.com. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with the LEONARD W. RAWLUK C.P.A. INC. PRIVACY CODE.


Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.

WE CARE ABOUT OUR CLIENTS

Copyright Rawluk Leonard W 2018 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice